Program at a Glance

Room

Melbourne 1

Melbourne 2

Melbourne 3+4

Sunday 7 September

08:00 - 17:00

Registration (Foyer)

09:00 - 10:30

T1: NanoWSN Tutorial

T2: Cloud Tutorial

T3: M2M Tutorial

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

T1: NanoWSN Tutorial

T2: Cloud Tutorial

T3: M2M Tutorial

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break (no catering)

14:00 - 15:30

T4: VANET Tutorial

T5: Stream Tutorial

T6: SON Tutorial

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

T4: VANET Tutorial

T5: Stream Tutorial

T6: SON Tutorial

 

Room

Sydney

Melbourne 1+2

Melbourne 3+4

Monday 8 September

08:00 - 17:00

Registration (Foyer)

08:30 - 10:30

Opening Plenary and Keynote - 1 (Sydney)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

PHY-1: Antennas

CS-1: Multimedia QoS and Traffic

WN-1: Green Wireless Networks

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30

PHY-2: Detection and Estimation I

CS-2: Video Coding and Security

WN-2: QoS and Traffic Management

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

PHY-3: Detection and Estimation II

CS-3: Cloud and Services

WN-3: SON and cross-layer design

18:30 - 21:00

Welcome Reception (Parkside)

Tuesday 9 September

08:00 - 10:30

Registration (Foyer)

09:00 - 10:30

Keynote - 2 (Sydney)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

PHY-4: CR and Cooperative Comms

M2M-1: IoT and M2M Communications

WN-4: Localization and Mobility

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30

PHY-5: Interference Coordination

Wi-SUN-1: Workshop Presentations

WN-5: Cognitive Radio Networks

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

SCR: Special Session on Cognitive Radio for 5G

Wi-SUN-2: Workshop Panel

SDN: Special Session on SDN

18:00 - 21:00

Conference Banquet (Sydney Show Boat)

Wednesday 10 September

08:00 - 10:30

Registration (Foyer)

09:00 - 10:30

Keynote - 3 (Sydney)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

PHY-6: LTE and HetNets

PHY-7: Modelling and Compressive Sensing

WN-6: Spectrum Sharing & Coexistence

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:30

PHY-9: MIMO I

PHY-8: Relay

M2M-2: M2M Networks

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

PHY-10: MIMO II

PHY-11: Wireless Systems

 


Detailed Program

Sunday, September 7

09:00 - 12:30

T1: NanoWSN Tutorial

Nano-scale Wireless Sensor Networks: Opportunities, Challenges, and Recent Advances
Prof. Mahbub Hassan, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Room: Melbourne 1

T2: Cloud Tutorial

Streaming Big Data Processing in Datacenter Clouds: overview, issues, and directions
Dr. Rajiv Ranjan, CSIRO, and Dr. Prem Jayaraman, CSIRO, Australia
Room: Melbourne 2

T3: M2M Tutorial

Machine-to-Machine Technologies & Markets -Shift of Industries
Prof. Mischa Dohler, King's College London, United Kingdom
Room: Melbourne 3+4

14:00 - 17:30

T4: VANET Tutorial

Vehicular Networking Technologies, Standards, Applications, Challenges and Future Directions
Prof. Guoqiang Mao, UTS, and Prof. Ren Ping Liu, CSIRO, Australia
Room: Melbourne 1

T5: Stream Tutorial

Video Streaming and Quality Assessment
Dr. Xiaohong Peng, Aston University, UK
Room: Melbourne 2

T6: SON Tutorial

New Cellular Network Topologies: Small Cells to HetNets and the need for Self Organizing Networks
A/Prof. Mark C. Reed, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Room: Melbourne 3+4

Monday, September 8

08:30 - 10:30

KEY-1: Opening Plenary and Keynote 1

Room: Sydney
Chair: Ian Oppermann (CSIRO, Australia)
08:30 Opening Address - Prof. Ian Oppermann, General Chair, WPMC2014
 
08:35 Welcome Speech - Dr. Fumihiko Tomita, VP of NICT, Japan
 
08:50 Welcome Speech - Prof. Dr. Mitsutoshi Hatori, Chairman, YRP, Japan
 
09:00 Welcome Speech - Prof. Mary O'Kane, NSW Chief Scientist and Engineer, Australia
 
09:10 Welcome Speech - Ms. Eri Otsuka, Consul for Communications Policy, Japanese Government
 
09:20 Welcome Speech - Prof. Ramjee Prasad, Co-Chair WPMC Steering Board, Denmark
 
09:30 KEYNOTE: 50 Billion M2M Devices in 5G?
Mischa Dohler (King's College London, United Kingdom)
10:00 KEYNOTE: Have We Achieved the Ultimate Wearable Computer?
Bruce Thomas (University of South Australia - Wearable Computer Lab, Australia)

11:00 - 12:30

CS-1: Multimedia QoS and Traffic

Room: Melbourne 1+2
Chair: Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia)
11:00 A Hybrid No-Reference Video Quality Assessment Based on Region of Interest
Xuelin Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jun Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jingna Li (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Qin Tu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Aidong Men (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuan Yuan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:15 Classification of Unknown Mobile Web Traffic Based on Correlation Coefficient Measurement
Yan Meng (P. R. China, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jun Liu, Dr. (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei Zhenming (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:30 A Perceptual Quality Metric Based Rate-Quality Optimization of H.265/HEVC
Yang Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yun Zhou (Academy of Broadcasting Science, P.R. China); Huiqi Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qin Tu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Aidong Men (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:45 Streaming Media Traffic Characterizations Analysis in Mobile Internet
Hongyan Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jia Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fangfang Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunictions, P.R. China); Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
12:00 An Efficient Virtual Network Embedding Algorithm Based on Subgraph
Lan Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jian-ya Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hongyan Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
12:15 Network Traffic Prediction Based on Hadoop
Hongyan Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuan Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kuo Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fangfang Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunictions, P.R. China); Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

PHY-1: Antennas

Room: Sydney
Chair: Haesik Kim (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
11:00 INVITED PAPER: A Multi-Band Dual-Segment Rectangular Dielectric Resonator Antenna
Mohd Ain (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia); Ubaid Ullah (University Sains Malaysia (USM), Malaysia); Mohamad Ariff Othman (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia); Zainal Ariffin Ahmad (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia); Ihsan Ahmad Zubir (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia); Nor Muzlifah Mahyuddin (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia); Mohd Zaid Abdullah (Universiti Sains Malaysia & Engineering Campus, Malaysia)
11:15 Development of Ka-band Satellite Tracking Antenna for Unmanned Aircraft System
Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT, Japan); Teruaki Orikasa (Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Amane Miura (Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryu Miura (NICT, Japan)
11:30 Minimax Pattern Synthesis with Element Power Constrains for Transmitting Antenna Arrays
Igor Dotlic (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryu Miura (NICT, Japan)
11:45 Impact of Terminal Multi-antenna Spacing on Spatial Variation of Performance in Distributed Antenna Systems
Qiang He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhan Xu (BIT, P.R. China); Xiaofeng Zhong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shidong Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
12:00 HF RFID Spiral Inductor Synthesis and Optimization
Nikola Gvozdenovic (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Ralph Prestros (NXP Semiconductors Austria GmbH, Austria); Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
12:15 Adaptive Antenna Selection for Energy-Efficient MIMO-OFDM Wireless Systems
Ngoc Phuc Le (University of Wollongong, Australia); Le Chung Tran (University of Wollongong, Australia); Farzad Safaei (ICT Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Australia)

WN-1: Green Wireless Networks

Room: Melbourne 3+4
Chair: Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)
11:00 Energy Efficient Power Allocation and Beamforming in Non-Regenerative Two-way MIMO Relay Networks
Rong Huang (Bejing University of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunyan Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tao Liang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fuchang Li (Institute of Network Technology, China Unicom, P.R. China)
11:15 Energy-Efficient Heterogeneous Networks for Green Communications by Inter-Layer Interference Coordination
Xi Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Beijing, P.R. China); Hailun Xia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yao Lu (China Unicom, P.R. China); Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shie Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); WenQi Zuo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:30 An Energy Efficient User Association Scheme Based on Cell Sleeping in LTE Heterogeneous Networks
Yutao Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lu An (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Xiao (Nanchang University, P.R. China)
11:45 Clustering-Based Time-Domain Power Control Algorithm for Improving Energy Efficiency in Dense Small Cell Network
Yaguang Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hailun Xia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yao Lu (China Unicom, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
12:00 Joint Optimization for Base Station Density and User Association in Energy-Efficient Cellular Networks
Lu An (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunyan Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
12:15 An Interference Shaping Based Approach for Energy Saving of Video Applications
Yawen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jie Cheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, P.R. China); Shao Hua (Beijing Bniversity of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

14:00 - 15:30

CS-2: Video Coding and Security

Room: Melbourne 1+2
Chair: Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia)
14:00 A Robust and Low-complexity Video Fingerprint for Multimedia Security
Jingna Li (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Xiaoqiang Guo (Academy of Broadcasting Science, P.R. China); Yang Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qin Tu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Aidong Men (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:15 Frame Synchronization for DVB-S2 Based on Scrambling Sequence
Hao Wu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Zhichao Sha (College of Electronic Science and Engineering, National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Zhitao Huang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Yiyu Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
14:30 Perceptual Video Coding Based on Saliency and Just Noticeable Distortion for H.265/HEVC
Huiqi Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Wang (Academy of Broadcasting Science, P.R. China); Xuelin Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qin Tu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Aidong Men (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:45 A Channel Adaptive Video Broadcast Scheme Based on Analog Coding and Delivery
Guanhong Lai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yu Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Quan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:00 A Scalable Framework for Mobile Video Broadcast Using MCTF and 2D-DWT
Quan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaocheng Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yu Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xaiofei Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:15 A 0.13µm CMOS Double-Cascode Power Amplifier Driver for a 40 GHz Radio-over-Fiber System
Nazif E Farid (TM Research and Development, Malaysia); Siti Maisurah Mohd Hassan (TMRND Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia); Rasidah Sanusi (TM Research & Development Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia)

PHY-2: Detection and Estimation I

Room: Sydney
Chair: Rodrigo Carvajal (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile)
14:00 Comparative Analysis on Fading Characteristics of the LTE-R Channel in Viaduct and Hilly Terrain Scenarios
Xiangli Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunxiu Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhang Siyu (Beijing University of Post and Teleommunication, P.R. China); Zhao Ruojun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiao Xiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:15 Weak GNSS Signal Acquisition Based on Wavelet De-noising Through Lifting Scheme and Heuristic Threshold Optimization
Yupeng Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shanbao He (China Academy of Space Technology, P.R. China); Zhuqing Jiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chengkai Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xueyang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:30 On LTE Coding Scheme Inefficiency & Potential Improvement
Jinsong Hu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jun Zou (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wenjie Yang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Min Hua (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jingjing Zhang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Linjiao Wang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology & School of Electronic and Optical Engineering, P.R. China)
14:45 Iterative SVD-based Frequency Offset Estimation with Decorrelation for Wireless Sensor Networks
Satoshi Denno (Okayama University, Japan); Shigeru Tomisato (Okayama University, Japan); Masaharu Hata (Okayama University, Japan)
15:00 Design Criteria of Preamble Sequence for Multipath Fading Channels with Doppler Shift
Tatsuro Higuchi (Kyushu University, Japan); Yutaka Jitsumatsu (Kyushu University, Japan)
15:15 Adaptive Rate Allocation Scheme for Joint Source-Channel Coding Based on Double Protograph LDPC Codes
Chen Chen (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Lin Wang (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Zhuhan Jiang (University of Western Univerasity, Australia)

WN-2: QoS and Traffic Management

Room: Melbourne 3+4
Chair: Rein Vesilo (Macquarie University, Australia)
14:00 Energy-Efficient Power Allocation with QoS Guarantee in OFDMA Wireless Networks
Shenghua He (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, P.R. China); Xiangming Wen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhicai Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yong Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ling Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:15 Optimization of OFDMA Upstream Schedule for IEEE 802.22 Wireless Regional Area Networks
Chang-Woo Pyo (NICT, Japan); Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Hiroyuki Yano (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, USA)
14:30 P2P Traffic Identification Method Based on an Improvement Incremental SVM Learning Algorithm
Jing Gong (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenjun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Pan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sun Zhixin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:45 Exact Potential Game Based Power Control with QoS Provisioning in Two-tier Femtocell Networks
Fengchao Fu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, P.R. China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenpeng Jing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhicai Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhengfu Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:00 A QoE-oriented Cross-layer Resource Allocation Scheme for Mobile Service Over Open Wireless Network
Mingfei Wan (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, P.R. China); Luhan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiuyan Xia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiangming Wen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:15 Relay Selection Schemes in Millimeter-wave WPANs
Waheed Ur Rehman (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tabinda Salam (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Beijing, P.R. China); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

16:00 - 17:30

CS-3: Cloud and Services

Room: Melbourne 1+2
Chair: Hongyan Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:00 Dynamic Interference Shaping Method for Video Applications in Dense Deployment Wireless Networks
Shiyu Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiangming Wen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hua Shao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yangchun Li (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommuniacations, P.R. China); Yawen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:15 A Novel Virtual Storage Area Network Solution for Virtual Desktop Infrastructure
Xin Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Muqing Wu (BUPT, P.R. China); Jiaqi Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiao Xiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:30 Social TV Real-time Chatting Application Design
Haoliang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunhong Zhang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunication, P.R. China); Ming Li (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunication, P.R. China); Yang Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:45 Smartphone-based Indoor Position and Orientation Tracking Fusing Inertial and Magnetic Sensing
Chengkai Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gong Zhang (China Academy of Space Technology, P.R. China); Zhuqing Jiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chao Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yupeng Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xueyang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:00 Storage Space Adjustment for Replication Placement in Service-Oriented Future Internet Architecture
Liya Yi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jian-ya Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:15 Modified Elite Chaotic Immune Clonal Selection Algorithm for Sever Resource Allocation in Cloud Computing Systems
Jie Zhou (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia); Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Yuanan Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, P.R. China)

PHY-3: Detection and Estimation II

Room: Sydney
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama University, Japan)
16:00 EM-based ML Channel Estimation in OFDM Systems with Phase Distortion Using RB-EKF
Rodrigo Carvajal (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile); Boris I Godoy (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Juan Carlos Agüero (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Juan Yuz (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile); Werner Creixell (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria & CSIS, The University of Tokyo, Chile)
16:15 Block Bayesian Sparse Learning Algorithms with Application to Estimating Channels in OFDM Systems
Guan Gui (Akita Prefectural University, Japan); Li Xu (Akita Prefectural University, Japan); Lin Shan (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
16:30 Feasibility of RSSI Based Access Network Detection for Multi-band WLAN Using 2.4/5GHz and 60GHz
Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki University, Japan); Gen Saito (Ibaraki University, Japan); Sho Wada (Ibaraki University, Japan); Shigeki Takeda (Ibaraki University, Japan); Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki University, Japan); Kenichi Kagoshima (Ibaraki University, Japan)
16:45 Performance Evaluation of Band AMC Using Dynamic Band Selection
Haesik Kim (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
17:00 A M-Continuous-Polarization Modulation Scheme for Improving the Bandwidth Efficiency
Ruomeng Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fangfang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunyan Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:15 Improved Error Performance of Variable PPM for Visible Light Communication
Takashi Ozaki (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Yusuke Kozawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Yohtaro Umeda (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

WN-3: SON and cross-layer design

Room: Melbourne 3+4
Chair: Werner Mohr (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany)
16:00 Application of Ant Colony Optimized Routing Algorithm Based on Evolving Graph Model in VANETs
Xueyang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chonghua Liu (China Acdemy of Space Technology, P.R. China); Yupeng Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chengkai Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:15 Load-Balancing Based on Base-Station CoMP with Guaranteed Call Blocking Rate
Lei Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mengjun Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Nan Xiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Li Wenjing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qiu Xue-song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:30 Efficient Data Retrieval Algorithm for Multi-request in Multi-antenna Wireless Networks
Ping He (Beijing JIaotong University, P.R. China); Shuli Luan (Qingdao Agricultural University, P.R. China)
16:45 Hybrid Digital-Analog Video Multicast Scheme Based on H.264AVC and SoftCast
Nianfei Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yu Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Quan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:00 A Centralized Adaptive Hybrid Routing Mechanism for Ad Hoc Networks
Jiaqi Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunxiu Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhang Xijie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiao Xiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:15 Offloading Based Load Balancing for the Small Cell Heterogeneous Network
Yu Sun (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Zhang Rao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecomunications, P.R. China); Rui Gao (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

18:00 - 21:00

WR: Welcome Reception

Rooms: Parkside, Sydney
Chair: Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)

Tuesday, September 9

09:00 - 10:30

KEY-2: Keynote 2

Room: Sydney
Chair: Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)
09:00 KEYNOTE: The Path to 5G - New Spectrum Access Paradigms and Mobile Device Reconfigurability
Markus Dominik Mueck (Intel Mobile Communications, Germany)
09:30 KEYNOTE: 5G - Spectrum Sharing Below 6 GHz Vs. New Spectrum Allocation Above 6 GHz
Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
10:00 KEYNOTE: 5G - The Future of Communication Networks
Werner Mohr (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany)

11:00 - 12:30

M2M-1: Internet of Things and M2M Communications

Ad hoc networks and sensor networks.
Room: Melbourne 1+2
Chair: Qin Mu (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
11:00 A New Physical Downlink Control Channel Design for MTC in LTE-Advanced
Qin Mu (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Liu Liu (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Huiling Jiang (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Shinpei Yasukawa (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)
11:15 Performance Analysis for Time Synchronization of D2D Communication in Heterogeneous Networks
Jihyung Kim (ETRI, Korea); Moonsik Lee (ETRI, Korea)
11:30 Performance Analysis for Channel Estimation in Partial Co-channel Environments
Jihyung Kim (ETRI, Korea); Moonsik Lee (ETRI, Korea)
11:45 Energy Efficient Cooperative MISO Scheme for Cluster-based M2M Capillary Networks
Liumeng Song (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Kok Keong Chai (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); John Schormans (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)
12:00 IoT Enabled Communication Device with Mixer Less Low Complex QPSK Based Transmitter Architecture for Low Frequency Applications
Malyala Pavana Ravi Sai Kiran (IIT Hyderabad, India); Pachamuthu Rajalakshmi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Jagadish Bandaru (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
12:15 A Reversed-Routing Tree with Self-Reconfiguration for Body Sensor Networks
Tsang-Ling Sheu (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Jhih-Ren Siao (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)

PHY-4: Cognitive Radios and Cooperative Communications

Room: Sydney
Chair: Lin Wang (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
11:00 Optimal Rate Adaptation for Energy Efficiency with MQAM and MFSK
Nahina Islam (RMIT University, Australia); Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (RMIT University, Australia); James Scott (RMIT University, Australia)
11:15 A Multi-bit Decision Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Algorithm in Mobile Scenarios Based on Trust Valuations in Cognitive Radio Context
Min Jia (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yu Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Qing Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xuemai Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); ZengYuan Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
11:30 New Simple Cooperative Relaying Schemes
Ugljesa Urosevic (University of Montenegro & Centre for Telecommunications, Montenegro); Zoran Veljovic (University of Montenegro, Montenegro); Milica Pejanovic-Djurisic (University of Montenegro & Centre for Telecommunications, Montenegro)
11:45 Efficient Multiple Relay Selection for Cooperative Communication Using Alamouti-Coded Virtual Transmit Antenna Systems
Nasir Hussain (Queensland University of Technology & IEEE Student Member, Australia); Karla Ziri-Castro (QUT, Australia); Dhammika Jayalath (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); MohammedAmer Mohammed A Arafah (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
12:00 Effects of Antenna Receiver Diversity with Faster-than-Nyquist Signaling Using OFDM/OQAM in Multipath Fading Channel
Kazusa Yagishita (Tokyo City University, Japan); Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO, Inc., Japan); Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City University, Japan)
12:15 Adaptive Coordinated Scheduling/Beamforming Scheme for Downlink LTE-Advanced System with Non-Ideal Backhaul
Weijuan Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

WN-4: Localization and Mobility

Room: Melbourne 3+4
Chair: Oleksandr Artemenko (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
11:00 Improving Accuracy for OTD Based 3G Geolocation in Real Urban/Suburban Environments
Pedro Vieira (Instituto de Telecomunicações and ISEL, Portugal); Nuno Silva (CELFINET, Consultoria em Telecomunicacoes, Lda. & CELFINET, Consultoria em Telecomunicacoes, Lda., Portugal); Nuno Fernandes (CELFINET, Consultoria em Telecomunicacoes, Lda., Portugal); António J. Rodrigues (IT / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Luís Varela (CELFINET, Consultoria em Telecomunicacoes, Lda., Portugal)
11:15 How Different Trajectories of Moving Beacons Influence the Localization of Nodes in Disaster Scenarios Using Wireless Communication
Oleksandr Artemenko (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Alina Rubina (Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany); Oleg Golokolenko (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
11:30 A Scoring Method Improvement of Analytic Hierarchy Process Using Linear Programming Technique for Vertical Handover Decision
Wittaya Panjanda (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand); Olarn Wongwirat (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand)
11:45 Hidden Markov Model Based User Mobility Analysis in LTE Network
Qiujian Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zongshan Mei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Qiao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yufei Zhong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhenming Lei (University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
12:00 Wireless Sensor Network Using Hybrid TDOA/RSS Tracking of Uncooperative Targets
Mark Hedley (CSIRO, Australia); Qiwei Zhai (University of Sydney, Australia)
12:15 Centroid Based 3D Localization Technique Using RSSI with a Mobile Robot
Amarlingam Madapu (IIT HYDERABAD, India); Pachamuthu Rajalakshmi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Vinod Kumar Netad (IIT Hyderabad, India); Masaya Yoshida (KDDI R&D Laboratoeies, Inc., Japan); Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)

14:00 - 15:30

PHY-5: Interference Coordination

Room: Sydney
Chair: Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia)
14:00 A Novel Channel Predictor for Interference Alignment in Cognitive Radio Network
Zhenguo Shi (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Wu Zhilu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yin Zhendong (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Shufeng Zhuang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
14:15 A Method for Analyzing the Impact of Interference on a Wireless Link with OFDM, AMC, HARQ, and a Finite Queue
Zaid Hijaz (University of Kansas, USA); Victor S. Frost (University Kansas & EECS, USA)
14:30 The Projection-based Self-interference Cancellation Scheme in the Polarization Domain
Yao Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Caili Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:45 The Polarization-Enabled Digital Self-Interference Cancellation Scheme for the Full Duplex Communication
Yao Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Caili Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:00 Serially-Concatenated Layered Network Coded Cooperation for Wireless Sensor Networks
Huifa Lin (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
15:15 Downlink Capacity in Cloud Radio Access Networks with Fractional Frequency Reuse
Ying He (Macquarie University & Institute of Computer Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Wi-SUN-1: Wi-SUN Workshop Presentations

Room: Melbourne 1+2

WN-5: Cognitive Radio Networks

Room: Melbourne 3+4
Chair: Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki University, Japan)
14:00 HNC-MAC: Hybrid Non-Cooperative MAC Protocol for Independent Secondary User Over Cognitive Radio Networks
Fa Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Honglin Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Chuang Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
14:15 Performance Evaluation of Spectrum Sensing Based on Wavelet Entropy for Cognitive Radio Networks
Guangqian Chu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Weiling Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fangliao Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Weipeng Jiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:30 Joint Antenna Selection and Power Allocation for Distributed-STBC Cognitive Small Cell Networks
Massa Ndong (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
14:45 Resource Allocation for Chunk-based Multi-carrier Cognitive Radio Networks
Ding Xu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qun Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaochuan Sun (Hebei United University & College of Information Engineering, P.R. China)
15:00 Adaptive Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio Systems in a Fading Environment
Yin Hui Chye (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia); Rein Vesilo (Macquarie University, Australia); Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia)

16:00 - 17:30

SCR: Special Session on Cognitive Radio for 5G

Room: Sydney
Chair: Markus Dominik Mueck (Intel Mobile Communications, Germany)
16:00 INVITED PAPER: Extended Monitoring with Group Localization in Software Defined Hybrid Wi-Fi/Zigbee Networks: An Initial Prototype
Guolin Sun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Feng Liu (UESTC, P.R. China); Nengfeng Liu (UESTC, P.R. China); Guisong Liu (UESTC, P.R. China)
16:15 INVITED PAPER: Distributed Q-Learning Based Dynamic Spectrum Access in High Capacity Density Cognitive Cellular Systems Using Secondary LTE Spectrum Sharing
Nils Morozs (University of York, United Kingdom); David Grace (University of York, United Kingdom); Tim Clarke (University of York, United Kingdom)
16:30 Field Experiment of Long-distance Broadband Communications in TV White Space Using IEEE 802.22 and IEEE 802.11af
Kentaro Ishizu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Keigo Hasegawa (Hitachi Kokusai Electric Inc., Japan); Keiichi Mizutani (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hirokazu Sawada (NICT, Japan); Kei Yanagisawa (Hitachi Kokusai Electric Inc., Japan); Keat-Beng Toh (Hitachi Kokusai Electric Inc., Japan); Takeshi Matsumura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Seishi Sasaki (Hitachi Kokusai Electric Inc., Japan); Masahiro Asano (Hitachi Kokusai Electric Inc., Japan); Homare Murakami (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
16:45 An Empirical Study on the Performance of a Spectrum Sensing Scheme for Cognitive Radio
Mary Claire Barela (University of the Philippines - Diliman, Philippines); Joel Joseph Jr. S. Marciano (University of the Philippines & Wireless Communications Engineering Laboratory, Philippines)
17:00 Power and Latency Limitations in Secondary Spectrum Reuse for Mobile and Home Wireless Systems
Pierce Rixon (Macquarie University, Australia); Michael Heimlich (Macquarie University, Australia)

SDN: Special Session on Software Defined Networks

Room: Melbourne 3+4
Chair: Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
16:00 INVITED PAPER: Software Defined Network and Identifier-based Network
Zhang Hongke (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Fei Song (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
16:15 SDN Based Load Balancing Mechanism for Elephant Flow in Data Center Networks
Jing Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jie Li (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Guochu Shou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yihong Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhigang Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei Dai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Beijing Key Laboratory of Network System Architecture and Convergence, P.R. China)
16:30 Extending SDN Network with Recursive Architecture
Wei Dai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Beijing Key Laboratory of Network System Architecture and Convergence, P.R. China); Guochu Shou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yihong Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhigang Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jing Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:45 NO Stack: A SDN-based Framework for Future Cellular Networks
Xiang Mi (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhigang Tian (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xibin Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ming Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (EE. Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Wi-SUN-2: Wi-SUN Workshop Panel

Room: Melbourne 1+2

18:00 - 21:00

CB: Conference Banquet

Room: Sydney Show Boat
Chair: Y Jay Guo (CSIRO, Australia)
18:45 Award Student Travel Grant - Prof. Eryk Dutkiewicz, Macquarie University
 
18:55 Award Best Student Papers and Travel Grants - Prof. Dr. Mitsutoshi Hatori, Chairman, YRP R&D Promotion Committee
 
19:05 Award Best Papers - Prof Ren Ping Liu, CSIRO, Australia
 
19:15 WPMC2015 Presentation - Organizing Committee WPMC2015
 

Wednesday, September 10

09:00 - 10:30

KEY-3: Keynote 3

Room: Sydney
Chair: Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)
09:00 KEYNOTE: Neuronal Communication Networks: Modeling and Simulation for Memory Formation and Plasticity
Ilangko Balasingham (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
09:30 KEYNOTE: On the Advanced 5G Infrastructure for Anything as a Service
David Soldani (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & European Research Centre, Germany)
10:00 KEYNOTE: Dependable BAN of Things - Sustainable Machine Centric Communications Based on Regulatory Science for Medicine, Energy, Cars, Smart City
Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama National University, Japan)

11:00 - 12:30

PHY-6: LTE and Heterogenous Networks

Room: Sydney
Chair: Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia)
11:00 INVITED PAPER: Performance Analysis of Asynchronous ABSF Configuration in Large-Scale Femtocell Networks
He Wang (University of New South Wales & Australian National University, Australia); Mark C Reed (University of New South Wales, Australia); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Wei Bai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:15 Performance Evaluations of Coordinated Multi-Point in Heterogenous Networks
Junlei Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xuekang Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yao Lu (China Unicom, P.R. China); Hailun Xia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:30 Interference Alignment and Bit Allocation in Heterogeneous Networks with Limited Feedback
Qin Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qiubin Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shaohui Sun (China Academy of Telecommunications Technology (CATT), P.R. China)
11:45 An Enhanced Intercell Interference Coordination Scheme Using Fuzzy Logic Controller in LTE-Advanced Heterogeneous Networks
Ameneh Daeinabi (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Kumbesan Sandy Sandrasegaran (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Pantha Ghosal (University of Technology, Sydney & Centre for Real-Time Information Networks, Australia)
12:00 Energy-Efficient Time-Power Domain Resources Allocation for Macro-Pico Heterogeneous Networks
Hao Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hailun Xia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Caili Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yaguang Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
12:15 Study of Buffer Aware Scheduling for Video Streaming in LTE Network
Yen-Wen Chen (National Central University, Taiwan); Meng-Hsien Lin (Chunghwa Telecommunication Labs., Taiwan); Cho-Chun Huang (Chunghwa Telecommunication Labs., Taiwan)

PHY-7: Modelling and Compressive Sensing

Room: Melbourne 1+2
Chair: Yongsheng Dai (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
11:00 Compressive Cooperative Schemes with Multiple Relays
Zhiqiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:15 Group Sparsity in Dimensionality Reduction of Sparse Representation
Yang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xueming Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chenyu Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yufang Tang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:30 A Compressive Sensing Recovery Algorithm Based on Sparse Bayesian Learning for Block Sparse Signal
Wei Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Min Jia (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Qing Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
11:45 Height Gain Modeling of Outdoor-to-Indoor Path Loss in Metropolitan Small Cell Based on Measurements At 3.5 GHz
Chong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); ZhuYan Zhao (Nokia Siemens Networks, P.R. China); Tian Lei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zheng Zhe (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jianfeng Kang (Nokia Solutions and Networks, P.R. China); Hao Guan (Nokia Siemens Networks, P.R. China); Yi Zheng (China Mobile, P.R. China); Sun Haihan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
12:00 Realistic Performance Model for Vehicle-to-Infrastructure Communications
Veronika Shivaldova (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Andreas Winkelbauer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
12:15 Automatic Tuning of Okumura-Hata Model on Railway Communications
Ana Beire (Refer Telecom – Serviços de Telecomunicações and ISEL, Portugal); Nuno Cota (Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, Portugal); Helder Pita (Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, Portugal); António J. Rodrigues (IT / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)

WN-6: Spectrum Sharing and Coexistence

Room: Melbourne 3+4
Chair: Igor Dotlic (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
11:00 Joint Resource Allocation and Power Control Scheme for Device-to-Device Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks
Tao Liang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jinlong Cao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunyan Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:15 Hybrid Spectrum Sharing in Cognitive Two-Way Relay Networks
Xing Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Zhenhai Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jia Xing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:30 Broker Based Bipartite Matching Game for Resource Management in Femtocell Networks
Shangjing Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia)
11:45 Channel-Adaptive MAC Frame Length in Wireless Body Area Networks
Mohammad Sadegh Mohammadi (Aarhus University & Macquary University, Denmark); Qi Zhang (Aarhus University, Denmark); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)
12:00 Users Coexistence Game Over Licensed and Unlicensed Bands
Donghao Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, P.R. China); Ziqiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shaoshuai Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
12:15 A Dynamic Spectrum Re-allocation Scheme in GSM and LTE Co-existed Networks.pdf
Zhou Guohua (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Tianle Deng (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Li Yang (Huawei Technologies Co., LTD, P.R. China)

14:00 - 15:30

M2M-2: M2M Networks

Room: Melbourne 3+4
Chair: Ilangko Balasingham (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
14:00 Analysis of IP-Based Communication Backbone Over Shared Wide Area-Network for Smart Grid Applications
Bhagya Amarasekara (University of Melbourne, Australia); Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Rob Evans (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
14:15 An Analytical Model for TDMA-based MAC Protocols in VANETs
Lu An (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Rui Zou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zishan Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhirui Hu (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Qin Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
14:30 A UWB Navigation System Aided by Sensor-Based Autonomous Algorithm - Deployment and Experiment in Shopping Mall -
Toshinori Kagawa (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Huan-Bang Li (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryu Miura (NICT, Japan)
14:45 Wireless Personal Health ECG Monitoring Application
Kaushik Lahiri (IBM India Pvt Ltd, India); Avirup Mandal (Jadavpur University, India); Sandipan Sinha (Jadavpur University, India); Amitava Mukherjee (IBM India Pvt Ltd, Calcutta, India); Mrinal Kanti Naskar (Jadavpur University, India)
15:00 An ECG-based Secret Data Sharing Scheme Supporting Emergency Treatment of Implantable Medical Devices
Guanglou Zheng (Macquarie University, Australia); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia); Rajan Shankaran (Macquarie University, Australia); Mehmet Orgun (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia)
15:15 Real-Time Energy Efficient Coverage Control in Wireless Sensor Networks
Tian Liang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chao Meng (Southeast University & National Mobile Communication Research Laboratory, P.R. China); Wei Heng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hui Zhou (Nantong University, P.R. China)

PHY-8: Relay

Room: Melbourne 1+2
Chair: Veronika Shivaldova (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
14:00 The Relay Satellite Scheduling Based on Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm
Shufeng Zhuang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yin Zhendong (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Wu Zhilu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhenguo Shi (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
14:15 Space-Time Block Coded Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative Relay Without Channel State Information At Relay Station
Chikara Endo (Tohoku University & Graduate School of Engineering, Japan); Hiroyuki Miyazaki (Tohoku University & Guraduate School of Engineering, Japan); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:30 A New Hybrid ARQ Protocol for Two-way Relay Networks
Shijie Shi (China University of Mining & Technology, P.R. China); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia); Shiyin Li (China University of Mining and Technology, P.R. China); Jin Tian (Jinling Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
14:45 Cost-Aware Opportunistic DF Relaying with Power Constraints
Insook Kim (HANYANG University, Korea); Dongwoo Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)
15:00 Resource Allocation for OFDMA Two-Way Relay Networks with the Smart Grid
Dexiang Zhan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Haijun Zhang (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, P.R. China); Zhaoming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiangming Wen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yawen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:15 A Quantize-and-Forward Scheme for Systems with Two Cognitive Relays
Zhiqiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jing Zhai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

PHY-9: MIMO I

Room: Sydney
Chair: Hajime Suzuki (CSIRO, Australia)
14:00 Improving BER Performance of Virtual QOSTBC
Zoran Veljovic (University of Montenegro, Montenegro); Ugljesa Urosevic (University of Montenegro & Centre for Telecommunications, Montenegro); Milica Pejanovic-Djurisic (University of Montenegro & Centre for Telecommunications, Montenegro)
14:15 Adaptive Two-Dimension MIMO Channel Estimation for Single-Carrier STBC Time-Division Duplex Transmission
Hiroyuki Miyazaki (Tohoku University & Guraduate School of Engineering, Japan); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:30 Optimal Allocation of Feedback Bits for 3D MIMO Systems
Lu Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chunyan Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qin Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Gen Cao (China Unicom, P.R. China)
14:45 Measurements and Analysis of a 4x4 Vehicle-to-Ground MIMO Channel Using SAGE
Yang Jiaqi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Muqing Wu (BUPT, P.R. China); Zhao Ruojun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wang Qian (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
15:00 Performance of Massive MIMO with Zero-Forcing Beamforming and Reduced Downlink Pilots
Qiang He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Limin Xiao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaofeng Zhong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shidong Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
15:15 Energy-Efficient Scheduling Under Hard Delay Constraints for Multi-user MIMO System
Lin Shan (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Ryu Miura (NICT, Japan)

16:00 - 17:30

PHY-10: MIMO II

Room: Sydney
Chair: Yi-Sheng Su (Chang Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
16:00 Capacity Bounds for Multi-User MIMO Systems in Terrestrial Line-of-Sight Environments
Hajime Suzuki (CSIRO, Australia); Dan C Popescu (CSIRO, Australia); Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia)
16:15 On Asymptotic Favorable Propagation Condition for Massive MIMO with Co-located User Terminals
Yanliang Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tian Lei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Linyun Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ping Zhang (Wireless Technology Innovation Lab, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
16:30 Enhancing MIMO Channel Capacity Through the Use of Cooperation in Realistic Microcell Environments
Ivo Sousa (Instituto de Telecomunicações/IST, University of Lisbon, Portugal); Maria Paula Queluz (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); António J. Rodrigues (IT / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
16:45 Measurement-based Performance Evaluation of 3D MIMO in High Rise Scenario
Chi Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tian Lei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tao Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Pan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:00 Research on High-Speed Railway Model for Train-Ground MIMO Channel
Xiao Xiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Muqing Wu (BUPT, P.R. China); Zhao Ruojun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jiaqi Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xin Su (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
17:15 Computationally Efficient PAPR Reduction of SFBC-OFDM Signals by Polyphase Interleaving and Inversion
Yi-Sheng Su (Chang Jung Christian University, Taiwan)

PHY-11: Wireless Systems

Room: Melbourne 1+2
Chair: Lin Shan (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
16:00 Evaluation for Millimeter Wave Broadband Wireless Direct Communication Between Airplane and Ground
Taichi Takayama (Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc. & The University of Tokyo, Japan); Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT, Japan); Hiroyuki Nagayama (Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc., Japan)
16:15 A Compact UHF Bandpass Filter with High Stopband Rejection Based on Multilayer LTCC Technology
Yongsheng Dai (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Dan Zhu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
16:30 The Research of Miniaturized Multi-Stage LTCC Bandpass Filter to Achieve High Performance
Yongsheng Dai (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xiangzhi Chen (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
16:45 A Non-Linear Distortion Noise Power Control Method for Multi-Band OFDM Transmission
Shohei Masaki (Okayama University, Japan); Shigeru Tomisato (Okayama University, Japan); Satoshi Denno (Okayama University, Japan); Masaharu Hata (Okayama University, Japan); Tatsuo Furuno (NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan); Yasuhiro Oda (NTT DoCoMo, Japan)
17:00 C-band Aircraft-to-Ground (A2G) Radio Channel Measurement for Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Kenichi Takizawa (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Toshinori Kagawa (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Lin Shan (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Fumie Ono (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT, Japan); Ryu Miura (NICT, Japan)
17:15 Current Status of 200 MHz-band Public Broadband Wireless Communication System
Masayuki Oodo (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)